Sesame Oil Sesamum Indicum
Source: Sesamum Indicum is produced in Australia.
Extraction: Sesame Oil is obtained by cold pressing of the seeds.
Properties: Sesame Oil contains Vitamin E which is crucial for healthy skin as well as Vitamin B6. It also contains magnesium, copper, calcium, iron and zinc. Copper can help to provide relief for rheumatoid arthritis. Magnesium supports vascular and respiratory health. Calcium may help to prevent osteoporosis, migraine and PMS. Sesame Oil is naturally effective against skin bacteria and also an anti-inflammatory.
Uses: Sesame Oi is a fantastic oil to use in massage due to its many beneficial properties. It may also be used to enrich skin care preparations such as creams and lotions. It is often recommended for use on younger skins although it's suitable for all ages and skin types. It's slightly greasier than other base oils so is often blended with a less greasy carrier oil such as Sweet Almond or Grapeseed.
CAUTION: Keep out of eyes. For external use only.