Free UK shipping over £50 - use code 'ship' One discount code per order
Free UK shipping over £50 - use code 'ship' One discount code per order
Cart 0
Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil
Abbey Essentials

Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil

Regular price £5.79 £0.00
Sandalwood Amyris Essential Oil
Amyris balsamifera

A cheap substitute for East Indian Sandalwood in perfumes and cosmetics. Originally cultivated primarily in Haiti where it was known as 'candle wood' and used as a torch by locals due to the tree's high oil content. A less costly and more ethically sound substitute for Sandalwood Vanuatu or Sandalwood Mysore, Sandalwood Amyris is good to use with a vaporiser or burner, either on its own or blended with cedarwood or other woody oils.

Source: Amyris balsamifera is produced in Haiti.

Extraction: Sandalwood Amyris essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the broken up wood and branches.

Aroma: Sandalwood Amyris essential oil has a musty woody scent.

Fragrance note: Base.

Properties: It is antiseptic and soothing. The aroma is comforting and relaxing and it is rejuvenating for the skin.

Uses: Bath, massage, vaporization and may be added to base emollients. Used as a fragrance, fixative or a component of soap fragrance.

Blends well with: Benzoin, Clary Sage, Frankincense, Galbanum, Geranium, Lavender, Melissa and Ylang Ylang.

Caution: Always dilute Sandalwood Amyris essential oil to 5% or less in carrier oil before application to the skin.

Material Safety Data Sheet

Typical Analysis Sheet

Share this Product


More from this collection

Liquid error: Could not find asset snippets/swymSnippet.liquid