Mimosa Absolute Oil
Mimosa Absolute Oil Acacia decurrens.
Mimosa Absolute is diluted to 50% in Sunflower Oil because if it was left as 100% it would be a solid mass and therefore unusable. The fragrance of mimosa is so strong, that the dilution does not take away from its value as a fragrance but rather helps to make it less over-powering.
Source: Acacia decurrens is grown in India.
Extraction: Mimosa Absolute Oil is solvent extracted from the fresh flowers of the plant.
Aroma: Mimosa Absolute Oil has a sweet floral scent, with woody undertones.
Fragrance note: Base.
Properties: Mimosa Absolute Oil is astringent and antiseptic.
Its properties make it particularly suitable for oily, sensitive and greasy skin. It has tranquil, warming and relaxing properties and can help to nourish, soften and soothe inflamed, oily or sensitive skin.
Uses: Perfumery ingredient, massage oil blends, bath oil blends, creams, gels and a wide range of other cosmetic formulations. Also, it can be used in candles, potpourri and room fresheners.
Blends well with: Benzoin, Bergamot, Cassia, Cedarwood, Citronella, Clary Sage, Coriander, Lavender, Peru Balsam, Violet Leaf Absolute and Ylang Ylang.
Caution: Always dilute Mimosa Absolute Oil to 5% or less in a carrier oil before application.