Free UK shipping on orders over £50 with code "Ship"
Free UK shipping on orders over £50 with code "Ship"
Cart 0
Jojoba Oil
Abbey Essentials

Jojoba Oil

Regular price £11.79 £0.00

Jojoba Oil Simmondsia Chinensis

Source: Simmondsia Chinensis is produced in South Africa.

Extraction: Jojoba Oil is obtained by cold pressing of the bean-like seeds and is actually a wax with a low melting point.

Properties: Jojoba Oil contains Myristic acid which is used to help smooth wrinkles and improve the skins' elasticity. Jojoba Oil is an excellent skin conditioner and moisturiser and is rapidly absorbed. It is often used alone as a facial oil as it contains natural collagen, which is almost identical in structure to the collagen present in skin.
It is very good for dry hair, dry scalp and dry skin because it is deeply penetrating and easily absorbed.

Uses: Jojoba Oil is excellent for enriching creams, lotions, shampoos and conditioners.

Caution: Keep out of eyes. For external use only


More from this collection