Cardamom Essential Oil
Cardomom Essential Oil Elettaria cardomum
Source: Elettaria cardomum is native to southern India.
Extraction: Cardomom essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the ripe, dry seeds.
Aroma: Cardomom has a sweet, spicy and warming scent with a woody balsamic undertone.
Fragrance note: Middle.
Properties: Cardomom essential oil is used in carminative and stomachic preparations. It promotes relaxation and aids digestion. Also used as a fragrance component in soaps, cosmetics and perfumes, especially oriental types.
Uses: Massage, baths and vaporisation.
Blends well with: Caraway, Cedarwood, Cinnamon, Cloves, Lavender, Mandarin and Rose.
Caution: Always dilute cardamom essential oil to 5% or less before applying to skin.
Material Safety Data Sheet