Chamomile Roman Essential Oil
Roman Chamomile Essential Oil
Chamomile is one of the oldest British medicinal and beauty herbs. Traditionally, it was said to 'cure all agues' It has been used most successfully to make blonde hair blonder, as an excellent disinfectant during World War II, and as a tea to treat insomniacs.
Source: Anthemis nobilis is mainly grown in Eastern Europe and North America.
Extraction: Roman Chamomile essential oil is steam distilled from the freshly dried flowers of Anthemis Nobilis
Aroma: Roman Chamomile essential oil has a fresh, rich, apple and straw-like scent.
Fragrance note: Middle.
Properties: Roman Chamomile essential oil has traditionally been used to sooth sore, sensitive, and irritated skin and is often added to skin care products. As an infusion (of the flowers) or vaporization of the oil it has been used to encourage relaxation and promote a restful night’s sleep.
Uses: Massage, baths, inhalation and compress. It may also be added to a base emollient.
Blends well with:Clary Sage, Geranium, Jasmine, Lavender and Rose.
Material Safety Data Sheet